Search the website:

 

WEB FLIP BOOK

 

 

 

Click Here to see Year 10 lunch time and after school intervention sessions

Click Here to see PE Extra curiricular clubs and practices April - May Term 2017

Click Here to see Science clubs at Leasowes

Enrichment and Extra-Curricular Activities

Year

Activity

Day

Time

Teacher

7&8

STEM Club (Science)

Tuesday

Starts 20/09

3.15-4.15pm

Mr Garner

7&8

Drop-in Clinic*

(Science)

Tuesday

Starts 20/09

12.50-1.20pm

Year 11 students

7

Mandarin Club

Thursday

Lunchtime

Ms Finnegan

7&8

English Homework

Thursday

3.15-4.15pm

English staff

9

STEM Club

Wednesday

Starts 21/09

3.15-4.15pm

Mr Sprintall

9&10

Drop-in Clinic*

Thursday

Starts 22/09

3.15-4.15pm

Ms Hayden

9

Formula 1 in schools

TBC

TBC

Mr Chatterton

10

Space Competition

Tuesday

Start TBC

3.15-4.15pm

Mr Sprintall

11

Science Revision

Thursday

Start TBC

3.15-4.15pm

All Staff

11

Science Coursework Intervention

Thursday

Start TBC

3.15-4.15pm

All Staff

All years

Enterprise Club

Wednesday

3.15-4pm

Mrs Carpenter

All years

Kodu and Gamemaker

Wednesday

3.15-4pm

Mr Goodyear

All years

Computer Science

TBC – after half-term

TBC

Mr Dunn

All years

Word Puzzle Club

Monday

Lunchtime

Mrs Edwards

All years

Writing club

Tuesday

Lunchtime

Miss Kaur

All years

Reading/book Club

Wednesday

Lunchtime

Ms Turner

All years

Scrabble Club

Thursday

Lunchtime

Ms Atherton

All years

Games Club

Friday

2-3.15pm

Mr Gillespie

All years

Dance

Wednesday

3.15-4pm

Mrs Price

All years

Drama

Wednesday

3.25-4pm

Mrs Lowe

All years

Choir

Monday

Lunchtime

Ms Chapman

All years

Band

Thursday

Lunchtime

Ms Chapman

All years

Media/Make A Film

Tuesday

Lunchtime

Mr Charlton

All years

Music Theory

Friday

7.45-8.30am

Ms Chapman

CAD/CAM: Using the Laser Cutter

Great Leasowes Bake-Off

Young Chef of the Year

Invictus Cooking Competition

Christmas Textiles

Gadgets and Gizmos

Architecture Club

Sports teams : the PE department run teams across all years covering sports such as: football, netball, badminton, basketball, cricket, tennis, trampolining, athletics, rounders and cross-country

Homework/prep for all students - 3.15-4.15pm Monday-Thursday, 1.50- 2.50pm Friday in ICT1

Careers Library open to all students Monday and Thursday lunchtimes 12.45-1.20pm - Mrs Molloy